Complement C2

Overview

  • EPIC Code:
  • MISC
  • Soft Test Code:
  • MSOT
  • Send Out Test Code:
  • 161414
Alternate Names
  • C2 Complement
Included Tests

Quantitation of antigenic (immunologic) C2


Clinical Significance

Assess patients with hereditary deficiency of this component or acquired decrease in its level which may be seen due to hypercatabolism in hereditary angioneurotic edema, or consumption or loss as in vasculitides, glomerulonephritides, immune complex diseases. C2 deficiency is the most common complement deficiency (1 in 10,000) and is associated with SLE

 


Specimen Collection & Preparation

Specimen Requirements

2.0 mL Serum from a Red Top Tube in a Plastic Vial

Alternate Specimen

2.0 mL Serum in a SST Gold Top Tube

TransportAndStorage

12 days Ambient (Store)
12 days Refrigerated 
12 days Frozen

Freeze/thaw cycles stable x 3

Collection Instructions

Clinical Interpretation

Reference Range:

1.4 - 3.3 mg/dL


Test Comments:

 *Reference interval has been verified for all age groups including pediatrics (birth to 18yrs) and geriatrics

 Limitations:Results of this test are labeled for research purposes only by the assay's manufacturer. The performance characteristics of this assay have not been established by the manufacturer. The result should not be used for treatment or for diagnostic purposes without confirmation of the diagnosis by another medically established diagnostic product or procedure. The performance characteristics were determined by LabCorp


Methodology:
  • Radial Immunodiffusion (RID)

Clinical Significance

Assess patients with hereditary deficiency of this component or acquired decrease in its level which may be seen due to hypercatabolism in hereditary angioneurotic edema, or consumption or loss as in vasculitides, glomerulonephritides, immune complex diseases. C2 deficiency is the most common complement deficiency (1 in 10,000) and is associated with SLE

 


Documentation

Additional Information: Deficiencies of C1 components, C2 and C4 are associated with rheumatic diseases, including lupus, vasculitis, and dermatomyositis. Some individuals with deficiency may have no evidence of disease. The most common complement deficiency is C2, which is a homozygous abnormality in 1 in 10,000 to 40,000 individuals, and is heterozygous in 1% to 2% of the general population. Patients with C2 deficiency and lupus often have negative or low titer ANA.


Production Schedule

Sites Performed
  • LabCorp
Departments
  • Sendouts - Miscellaneous
Turn Around Time

6 to 11 days


Coding & Compliance

CDM

00913333 | Loink 4484-2


CPT Coding

86160