Cancer Antigen 125

Overview

  • EPIC Code:
  • LAB155
  • Soft Test Code:
  • C1251
Alternate Names
  • CA 125

Specimen Collection & Preparation

Patient Preparation

Patient should discontinue taking Biotin, Vitamin B7, or Vitamin H 48 hours before getting blood drawn.


Specimen Requirements

2.0 mL Serum in a SST Gold Top Tube

Alternate Specimen

2.0 mL Serum from a Red Top Tube in a Plastic Vial

TransportAndStorage

24 hours Refrigerated

Collection Instructions

 

Clinical Interpretation

Reference Range:

< 35 Units/mL


Test Comments:

Elevations of CA 125 assay values have been reported in many non-ovarian malignancies and in individuals with nonmalignant conditions such as cirrhosis, hepatitis, endometriosis, first trimester pregnancy, ovarian cysts, pelvic inflammatory disease, and during menstruation.The CA 125 assay is not recommended as a screening procedure to detect cancer in the general population; however, use of the CA 125 assay as an aid in the management of ovarian cancer patients has been reported.
 
Patients taking vitamin supplements containing doses of >5 mg/day may have falsely decreased test results generated.


Methodology:
  • Electrochemiluminescence (ECLIA)

Production Schedule

Sites Performed
  • Parkview Regional Medical Center
Days Performed
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Departments
  • Chemistry

Coding & Compliance

CDM

01428704


CPT Coding

86304


Medical Necessity May Apply