Cardio IQ® Lp-PLA2 Activity

Overview

  • EPIC Code:
  • LAB3106
  • Soft Test Code:
  • LPPLA
  • Send Out Test Code:
  • 94218
Alternate Names
  • CARDIO IQ LP-PLA2 ACTIVITY
  • PAF-AH
Clinical Significance

Lipoprotein-associated phospholipase A2 (Lp-PLA2), also known as platelet activating factor Acetylhydrolase, is an inflammatory enzyme that circulates bound mainly to low density lipoproteins and has been found to be localized and enriched in atherosclerotic plaques. In multiple clinical trials, Lp-PLA2 activity has been shown to be an independent predictor of coronary heart disease and stroke in the general population. Measurement of Lp-PLA2 may be used along with traditional cardiovascular risk factor measures for identifying individuals at higher risk of cardiovascular disease events. Clinical management may include beginning or intensifying risk reduction strategies. The activity assay is an enzyme assay run on an automated chemistry platform.


Specimen Collection & Preparation

Patient Preparation

Fasting preferred, but not required


Specimen Requirements

1.0 mL Serum from a Red Top Tube in a Plastic Vial

Alternate Specimen

TransportAndStorage

28 days Ambient
28 days Refrigerated
42 days Frozen

Collection Instructions

Clinical Interpretation

Reference Range:

Lp-PLA2 Activity: < or = 123 nmol/min/mL


Methodology:
  • Enzymatic Assay (EZA)

Clinical Significance

Lipoprotein-associated phospholipase A2 (Lp-PLA2), also known as platelet activating factor Acetylhydrolase, is an inflammatory enzyme that circulates bound mainly to low density lipoproteins and has been found to be localized and enriched in atherosclerotic plaques. In multiple clinical trials, Lp-PLA2 activity has been shown to be an independent predictor of coronary heart disease and stroke in the general population. Measurement of Lp-PLA2 may be used along with traditional cardiovascular risk factor measures for identifying individuals at higher risk of cardiovascular disease events. Clinical management may include beginning or intensifying risk reduction strategies. The activity assay is an enzyme assay run on an automated chemistry platform.


Production Schedule

Sites Performed
  • Quest - Chantilly to San Juan Capistrano
Days Performed
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Departments
  • Sendouts - Clinical
Turn Around Time

2 to 3 days


Coding & Compliance

CDM

00919626


CPT Coding

83698